1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem.

Discussion in 'Archive' started by Eyjas, Oct 15, 2019.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eyjas

    Eyjas User

    Joined:
    15.10.19
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I receive the error on client startup:
    Error: Cannot init d3d OR grf file has problem.

    upload_2019-10-15_13-51-30.png upload_2019-10-15_13-51-30.png
     
  2. cookeh

    cookeh User

    Joined:
    06.09.19
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you have an AMD GPU go to C:\Windows\System32 and copy the "dbghelp.dll" into your Ragnarok installation folder. Should work afterwards. Also: you have to do that after every update so writing a batchfile to copy the .dll might be useful.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2019
    Eyjas likes this.
  3. Aine Yaten

    Aine Yaten User

    Joined:
    13.08.19
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    63
  4. Eyjas

    Eyjas User

    Joined:
    15.10.19
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes AMD. Preinstalled file was 160kb. New file from ..\System32 has 1.800kb.

    The error itself don't occurres, but the Client still showed just a white window.
    The solution for this was to select the Direct3D as Graphic Setting in the Setup.exe.

    upload_2019-10-15_20-0-7.png

    Solution works - Problem solved!
    Thx :D
     
    Xyvyr likes this.
  5. zengi88

    zengi88 User

    Joined:
    29.10.19
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    i updated my radeon drivers, no i dont have any graphiccard in the settings... tried the dll copy, but doenst work, anyone got some help?
     
  6. casillias

    casillias Technical specialist Innova Group

    Joined:
    05.04.11
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    115
    What windows version you have?
     
  7. LordItchy

    LordItchy User

    Joined:
    04.09.19
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem again.

    I already did
    cookeh said:
    If you have an AMD GPU go to C:\Windows\System32 and copy the "dbghelp.dll" into your Ragnarok installation folder. Should work afterwards. Also: you have to do that after every update so writing a batchfile to copy the .dll might be useful

    But the same Error appear. I cant choose any Graphic Card at Graphic Settings..

    My Windows Version is 10
     
  8. casillias

    casillias Technical specialist Innova Group

    Joined:
    05.04.11
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    115
    Run cmd as admin -- write there sfc /scannow
    Wait till it ends and then make screenshot and show it here
     
  9. Malus1988

    Malus1988 User

    Joined:
    09.12.19
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i downloaden the game today and got this stupid problem ! extracted the file , replaced it and still nothing.....


    Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.18362.476]
    (c) 2019 Microsoft Corporation. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.
    C:\Windows\system32>sfc /scannow
    Systemsuche wird gestartet. Dieser Vorgang kann einige Zeit dauern.
    Überprüfungsphase der Systemsuche wird gestartet.
    Überprüfung 100 % abgeschlossen.
    Der Windows-Ressourcenschutz hat keine Integritätsverletzungen gefunden.
    C:\Windows\system32>
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2019
  10. -Ange-

    -Ange- User

    Joined:
    27.10.19
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    same error and in the graphic Setting droplist is empty (Ragnarok Setup)

    I try
    https://eu.4gameforum.com/threads/663329/

    and replace dbghelp.dll with the C:\Windows\System32\dbghelp.dll

    but not work


    Windows 10 also

    and the result with the cmd sfc /scannow = 0 error


    I'm lost
    Dec 9, 2019
    I also tried to reinstall the game, not work...
     
  11. Malus1988

    Malus1988 User

    Joined:
    09.12.19
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    still no solution?
     
  12. Finyard

    Finyard User

    Joined:
    28.08.19
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    7
    I get this if I do something else while RO is launching. To "fix it" I need to do couple of alt+tab until the game gets to server select screen.
     
  13. Naoan

    Naoan User

    Joined:
    22.12.19
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello, I allow myself to ask if there some progress with this problem, i'm in the same situation as @-Ange- :s
    Thanks in advance.
     
  14. Malus1988

    Malus1988 User

    Joined:
    09.12.19
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope still no fox for this problem or any answer from dev´s
     
  15. Finyard

    Finyard User

    Joined:
    28.08.19
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    7
    Delete dbghelp.dll in the game folder. Don't replace it, just get rid of it, worked on my fiance's computer that had the issue.
     
  16. AtheneDeusX

    AtheneDeusX User

    Joined:
    22.01.20
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had the same Issue as a couple of People here and can confirm that the Method above works. After deleting the dbghelp.dll i was able to use both dropdown menues, which i couldn't do before. :)
     
  17. Aine Yaten

    Aine Yaten User

    Joined:
    13.08.19
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    63
    Though I should add:
    I'm always using the file, which was attached by the Technichal specialiast of Innova "casillias" in the other Thread - not searching and using the file on my own computer.
     
  18. krege

    krege User

    Joined:
    02.02.12
    Messages:
    2,198
    Likes Received:
    75
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.